1.

Which of the following quantities is a derived physical quantity?

 

A.

Length

 

B.

Time

C.

Mass

D.

Velocity

 

 

Answer.

A

 

2.

What is the SI unit of the coefficient of mutual inductance for a coil?

A.

Volt

B.

Farad

C.

Henry

D.

Weber

 

 

Answer.

C

 

3.

What does a negative value of acceleration indicate?

A.

The velocity is decreasing

B.

The velocity is increasing

C.

The velocity remains the same

D.

The object comes to rest

Answer

A

 

4.

If a Maruti car is travelling north on a straight road and its brakes are applied, what will happen?

A.

Accelerate either east or west

B.

Accelerate to the south

C.

Accelerate to the north

D.

Have no acceleration at all

Answer

B

 

 

 

 

 

5.

What enables swimming to be possible?

A.

Newton’s law of gravitation

B.

First law of motion

C.

Second law of motion

D.

Third law of motion

 

 

Answer

D

 

 

 

6.

Why does a hockey player's push on the ball on the ground cause it to come to a rest after traveling a certain distance?

A.

The body experiences an opposing force

B.

The player ceases to exert force on the ball

C.

There is no net force acting on the ball

D.

The ball is set in motion solely by pushing

 

 

Answer

A

 

 

 

 

7.

How can the impact of frictional force be reduced?

A.

Utilizing a sleek plane

B.

Utilizing a sleek object

C.

Applying a lubricant to the surface of contact

D.

All of the above

 

 

Answer

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8.

Rate of performing work is termed as

A.

Motion

B.

Power

C.

Physical Energy

D.

Mechanical energy

 

 

Answer

B

 

 

 

9.

What is the kinetic energy of a freely falling object upon hitting the ground?

A.

Collides and then bounces back

B.

Creates a crater in the ground upon impact

C.

Converted into heat energy

D.

None of the above

 

 

Answer

C

 

 

 

10.

Which statement is correct about angular momentum?

A.

It is a vector quantity

B.

It is a scalar quantity

C.

It is directly propostional to moment of inertia

D.

All of the above

 

 

Answer

C